Pages

Our Awesome Travels

Our Awesome Travels
Taken In Quartzsite Arizona Dec 7th 2015

Thursday, November 15, 2018

Frost, recliner repair, sunshine and a fun happy hour

Where are we today ?
 clic a pic to enlarge it
        We made it through the cold night and we are toasty warm . At 4 am was 34 F outside not a problem our blue flame heater keeps us very comfy inside. Got a couple of short walkabouts done at 6:30 this morning (love the early sunrises) and noticed the FROST in the windshield of the car. Hmmm not what we are here for.
yup we had frost this morning
right behind us nice mist over the ponds 
     Last night a cable on my recliner broke so I set two work to remove the recliner and the cable as well . This is  big chore. This is the 4th time the cable has broken so I set out to find a new one. A couple of hours later and 2 RV places I finally ended up at Berryland RV A huge rv dealer. Eventually got sent to Tina 3 buildings back . and she took care of me, She did some research and found the part we needed. Gonna cost about 60 bucks plus shipping to our next destination.
this be the broken cable
This is a huge rv dealer I  have been to before
    I got back home set my recliner back in place and another cable broke!! Hmm. Think we need to go to plan B, Maybe replace my recliner with a newer model would be a good choice, kind of a no brainer in our minds.
     This all done and enjoyed  a light lunch then we can read outside in the warm afternoon sunshine. But I wanted to make quick drive to Rouse's and pick up a good supply of catfish, we now have freezer space, So a nice 4 lb box of these fillets IQF. will keep us going for a while.
we now have a nice supply of catfish
what a great afternoon reading in the warm sunshine
I began another Robert Crais,  #11.
I am hooked !
a pretty perfect sunny Day
       Now at 3 pm time for Happy hour at Jim and Sharon's they have full sunshine to keep us warm,
I tried and enjoyed this IPA
very tasty
    Its was cooler but in the high 60's F the sunshine make it much nicer.
Sharon, Suzie, Jim
people walking by and Suzie got a doggie fix!
        Another couple that Jim and Sharon knew came by and joined us for happy hour. Frank and Angie . Always fun to meet fellow rv'ers
hey we shared some wonderful
stories as most rv'ers do
        At 4':30 it was getting chilly so we headed home to whip up supper. And tonight a real treat. We had small french loaf here and lotsa leftover chicken, So my plan was to make a chicken Po'boy. Cause thats what you eat her in Louisiana. Lotsa cooked chicken, tomatoes, salsa, onion, swiss cheese,  olives, chopped lettuce, olive oil and mayo. I wrapped in foil and heated up on our Weber Q.
about 20 minutes  and were toasted nicely
Now this sure was a very tasty supper tonight all that we needed



























    Now that was our productive day getting things done and enjoying the sunshine with friends.Hope y'all enjoyed you day too .!

Want to learn more about Membership camping at Rock Glen Family Resort ? 
click this link www.geosuzie.rockglen.com to book a tour 
 Where have we been this Winter?