Pages

Our Awesome Travels

Our Awesome Travels
Taken In Quartzsite Arizona Dec 7th 2015

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Enjoying this hot weather and we saw a "Moose" !

Where are we today ?
          Well heck we haven' hot, humid, sticky weather just about like everyone else in this part of the country. But me likin' it, just slow down to a crawl, take it easy, drink lotsa water and ya get too hot go for a swim our take a shower. Sit in the shade enjoy the breeze or create your own breeze. Read a book and cold refreshments. We had lotsa cold water and ice cold watermelon pieces works awesome! Also hit the pool for a while just to cool down the core temps. Was gonna wax some more of our coach today but not a good plan when the temps are reaching triple digits with this humidity. Did a few things here and there (check tire pressures, oil, water, rollup our awning etc..) getting ready to hit the road in the morning. Gonna visit my sister Lulu and Paul for a couple days on Lake Scugog only an hour our two away.
          Now on the way back from the pool we saw a "Moose" on the neighbors yard behind us. Kinda cute and just looks like he belongs there, cross eyed thou. Bullwinkle maybe?
nice Moosey, just for Lulu.
         Almost too warm for social hour but we did suffer thru it for a bit. Ice cold refreshments and the watermelon hit the spot. Pat and Norm dropped in for a bit to say see'ya later. Now time for supper, not much again tonight. Just grill up a couple marinated, boneless, skinless, chicken breasts, on a fresh bun, potato and tossed salad. Perfect on a hot summer evening.
few minutes on the Weber and we are good to go
Nice, light and tasty, hit the spot
        Perfect day again. now to relax in the evening shade and read for a while until it gets too dark. Yep think we lovin' this lifestyle for sure.
        Now thinking about heading in and posting this blog for the day then Emile and Monique dropped in for a visit, missed them at social hour today they were shopping. They wanted to say goodbye for now and see us on down the road. Not sure yet if we will be back in this area again this year.
        Just wanna thank y'all again for stopping in for a peak and hope your enjoying this hot summer weather as much as we are.
 Posted by George, a.k.a. "The Weber "Q" Man of Blogland" according to Rick Doyle.
Check out the map below to see where we have been this summer
View Summer 2013 in a larger map

17 comments:

  1. I can handle the heats its the nasty bugs and sleeping with air...80s soon. Thx goodness!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Not many bugs here, we can use the front A/C at night, don't here it.

      Delete
  2. You had to do what ever to stay cool today...that is for sure!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Our daughter said they saw a bunch of Moose on the way to our place. I've never heard of Moose around here. We figure it was a herd of Elk. Maybe she saw your Moose.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There is real Moose around here, black bears too.

      Delete
  4. The moose almost looks like chocolate. Can't believe the hot weather you're getting ... too hot.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I have a friend who collects all kind of moose paraphernalia. This one would be great for him.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lulu my sister collect moose stuff too.

      Delete
  6. That Moose better not get too close to your Weber or he's going to end up being a moose-burger!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Love BBQ'd Moose it is so very tasty and tender!

      Delete

We love it when you take the time to drop us a line.